AELDER
QwenModel API

Qwen3.8 Flash API

Pay 87% less.

On input and output tokens, compared with official prices.

OpenAI-compatible · Pay as you go

MODEL IDqwen3.8-flash
One key. No subscription.
01 / OVERVIEW

Qwen3.8 Flash
overview.

Qwen3.8 Flash is Alibaba’s speed- and cost-focused entry in the Qwen3.8 family. It is separate from both Max and Omni Flash, so those models’ specifications and benchmark results should not be substituted for this entry. Compare its current API rates directly with the other Qwen models in the catalog.

Published model specifications

Context window1M tokens
ReasoningSupported
Inputtext & image
Outputtext
Catalog release26 Aug 2026
Source: Alibaba Cloud Model Studio ↗
OPTIONAL / CONNECTIONAPI request example

Set the model ID and base URL in your OpenAI-compatible client.

BASE URL
https://aelder.dev/v1
API documentation ↗
import os
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    api_key=os.environ["AELDER_API_KEY"],
    base_url="https://aelder.dev/v1",
)

response = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="qwen3.8-flash",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
)

print(response.choices[0].message.content)
MODELqwen3.8-flashChat Completions
02 / MODEL BENCHMARKS

Qwen3.8 Flash benchmarks.

Compare models in the AELDER catalog on the same external measure. The Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index combines evaluations of model capability. Higher is better; the score is not a percentage.

Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index

VERSION 4.3.2 · INDEX POINTS · HIGHER IS BETTER
Qwen3.8 Flash—
41 scored catalog models
A comparable score for Qwen3.8 Flash has not been confirmed. Other catalog models are shown below.
Catalog models and their external Artificial Analysis evaluation configurations
ModelSource configurationIndex
Claude Opus 5.5Claude Opus 5.5 (Max, Default Fallback)58
Claude Sonnet 5.5Claude Sonnet 5.5 (Max, Default Fallback)56
Claude Fable 5.1Claude Fable 5.1 (Max, Default Fallback)53
GPT 6 AstraGPT-6 Astra (Max)53
GPT 6.1 SolGPT-6.1 Sol (Max)52
Claude Opus 5Claude Opus 5 (Max)51
Claude Fable 5Claude Fable 5 (Max, Opus 4.8 Fallback)50
GPT 6 SolGPT-6 Sol (Max)48
GPT 5.6 SolGPT-5.6 Sol (Max)47
DeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 (Max)45
GLM 5.3GLM-5.3 (Max)45
Qwen3.8 Max 0902Qwen3.8 Max (0902)45
Grok 4.6Grok 4.6 (Xhigh)44
Kimi K3Kimi K3 (Max)44
Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5 (Max)43
Claude Opus 4.8Claude Opus 4.8 (Max)42
GLM 5.3 FlashGLM-5.3-Flash42
GPT 5.6 TerraGPT-5.6 Terra (Max)42
Claude Opus 4.7 (1M)Claude Opus 4.7 (Max)41*
Gemini 3.8 FlashGemini 3.8 Flash (High)41
Qwen3.8 2.4T-A95BQwen3.8 2.4T A95B40
Qwen3.8 MaxQwen3.8 Max40
Claude Sonnet 5Claude Sonnet 5 (Max)38
GPT 6 LunaGPT-6 Luna (Max)38
GPT 5.6 LunaGPT-5.6 Luna (Max)37
DeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek V4 Pro 0813 (Max)36
GLM 5.2GLM-5.2 (Max)34
Qwen3.8 27BQwen3.8 27B (Xhigh)34
GPT 5.3 CodexGPT-5.3 Codex (Xhigh)33*
Claude Opus 4.6Claude Opus 4.6 (Max)32*
Claude Sonnet 4.6Claude Sonnet 4.6 (Max)30
Gemini 3.1 ProGemini 3.1 Pro Preview30
Claude Opus 4.5Claude Opus 4.5 (Reasoning)29*
MiniMax M3MiniMax-M329
Kimi K2.6Kimi K2.6 (Reasoning)27
GLM 5.1GLM-5.1 (Reasoning)26
Kimi K2.7 CodeKimi K2.7 Code26
Hy3Hy325
DeepSeek V4 FlashDeepSeek V4 Flash 0420 (Max) · April 2026 reference24
Kimi K2.5Kimi K2.5 (Reasoning)23*
MiniMax M2.7MiniMax-M2.723
Current modelScroll to explore all models →Sources checked 21 Oct 2026

DeepSeek V4 Flash uses the April 0420 release reference, labelled in the chart and table. External results refer to the labelled source configurations, which may differ from AELDER’s configuration. They do not measure AELDER API speed or uptime. Source score markers (*) are preserved.

Why are 4 catalog models missing a score?

41 of 45 catalog models have a source reference on this index version. A missing result is not a zero score. These models remain in the catalog.

KEEP EXPLORING

Qwen3.8 Flash alternatives.

Explore all models ↗
BUILD WITH AELDER

Your next idea,
one API away.

Get API key

One key. Multiple models. Pay as you go.